And that’s a wrap - week 10 recap - Apr 16, 2024



Well hello boys and girls, ladies and gents! This is Billy Concarney here with a quick update on how things went this past Monday to finish the regular season.
Noting that since I was not there, the report may be distorted.

Chill vs Slayers
This game actually meant something. Both teams sitting atop the league all tied at 12 pts. 
Chris Anderson opened things up with the Chill’s first goal unassisted to take the early lead. Slayer Captain Adam Mackenzie answered quickly in a pass from Sam Whidden to even it up.  New guy Logan Jeddry, who was granted access after waiting all season to get in, made his mark early scoring on a pass from Sean Fitzgerald and the Chill were back on the lead. Adam Mackenzie ripped his second of the game this time from Sheamus McDonald and then added a helper as Sam Whidden tallied to give the Slayers a 3-2 lead after the 1st.
Logan Jeddry scored his second on a feed from Jow Murphy to tie it up early in the second, but the Slayers notched the next three, Rylan Smith on his own, Adam Mackenzie from Johaan Tienhaara, and then Sam Whidden again this time from Eric Gale. And after the second the Slayers were ahead by a score of 6-3. 
Logan Jeddry continued to show his value as he picked up his hat trick goal to start the third. Then he teamed up with Joe Murphy and added his fourth goal of the night and we were all tied up. 6-6.
Not sure what happened after that, but I’m going to say that Rob Tyrrell showed everyone that he is still a beast of a player when he ripped a snapper to take the lead and win the game for the Slayers.  This was a hard fought battle and the Slayers take this one and first overall with a 7-6 win.

Fire vs Hackers

The Fire have been fighting tooth and nail all season with a short bench. Now they were missing their goalie and had to call on the skills of Craig Burgoyne who played back to back.
The Fire, once again short manned, came to play. They took it to the Hackers early scoring the first three goals. Tyler Arsenault from Jeff Withers, Shane Erb from Jonathan Hunson and then Hunson from Erb. The Hackers finally got rolling when team captain Myles Raymond picked up two helpers on goals from Shannon Thoms and Spencer Foulkes and the Hacks were back in the game. 3-2 Fire after one.
The Hackers tied things up early in the second when Myles Raymond passed to Liam MacLeod who made no mistake. 3-3. They then took the lead when Foulkes scored his second on a feed from Stu Whidden. And the took that 4-3 lead into the third.
The Fire dug down deep and as a result came out fast and furious, scoring three unanswered goals and Craig Burgoyne closed the door assuring the Fire would take this one by a score of 6-4. 


Sabres vs Lynx

Last game of the night…and the regular season belonged to the Sabres and The Lynx. No fire works. No bling. Just lots of scoring. Matt Strum came to play tonight as did Brett Dempsey, 
The first was pretty even, Sabres scored first when Eddie Briggs buried a Matt Strum pass. But the Lynx answered back with Glenn MacDonald scoring on a Troy Winsor pass. The Sabres grabbed the lead again when Aiden Walsh, who has been a surprise…especially for a new, slow and unassuming player scored on a Brett Dempsey pass. The Lynx evened it up again when Aaron Brown did what Aaron Brown does…buried a snapper top corner. But the Sabres got the lead back when Matt Strum fed Demspsey and it was 3-2 Sabres after the 1st.
The third saw the Sabres outscore the Lynx 4-1 and take total control of this game. 7-3 after the second.
The third was Sabres grabbing three more and the Lynx could only gather two more. Siren went to end this one and the Sabres moved into second place with a 10-5 win.

So congrats to Craig Burgoyne who was this weeks HFHL player of the Week. 
Way to go Craig.

With this night complete, we have our top scorer and top goaltender decided. Congrats to Joe Murphy who earns his league fees for next season as does Kevin Kennedy, who took top honors on the keeper side.
Great season to you both.
Now…drum roll please…

Standings are as follows:

#1 Slayers
#2 Sabres
#3 Chill
#4 Lynx
#5 Fire
#6 Hackers

The first rd matchups look like this

Hackers vs Slayers 7:00PM
Fire vs Sabres 8:00PM
Lynx vs Chill 9:00PM

Best of luck heading into the first rd. Remember, three winners move on. Losing team with best plus minus from their first rd game moves on. If there is a tied amongst losers of first rd game, regular season finish determines who goes on.
Thanks for a great regular season. I hope to be back next week.
This is Billy Concarney Saying so long and have a great week peeps! 
Top Headlines Player StoriesH & S

Standings

HFHL

NameGPWLTGFGAPTS
Slayers10622796314
Sabres10424797112
Chill10532776612
Lynx1045188959
Fire1035279918
Hackers1027153695


 

Scoring

 PlayerGPGAPTS
1. Murphy, Joe (Chill)10322052
2. Mackenzie, Adam (Slayers)9142438
3. Brown, Aaron J (Lynx)10171936
4. Dempsey, Brett (Sabres)10142236
5. Smith, Rylan (Slayers)9241034

Goalie Stats

 PlayerWLTS%GAA
1. Kennedy, Kevin (Hackers)4640.8346.93
2. Burgoyne, Craig (Chill)6320.8306.36
3. Strum, Bob (Sabres)4420.8287.40
4. Larder, Adam (Slayers)6220.8196.20
5. Boudreau, Jason (Fire)1410.7949.33

Click for details


Three Stars

April 15, 2024

* Craig Burgoyne   [43 Saves on 47 Shots (W)]
** Brett Dempsey   [3G 4A]
*** Bob Strum   [32 Saves on 37 Shots (W)]
<   >
 
 

Copyright 2010 Halifax Floor Hockey League | Website Design By Hunter - Tweaked by Monk